Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Baroness Stedman-Scott OBE

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Baroness Stedman-Scott OBE was born Deborah Stedman-Scott on 23 November 1955 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 12 July 2010.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Citizenship and Civic Engagement Committee (since June 2017), Select Committee on Charities (since May 2016), Baroness Stedman-Scott does not chair at this time.

She has in the past sat on Social Mobility Committee (Jun 2015 to Mar 2016), Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) (Jan 2013 to Jun 2013), Information Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to Mar 2015).

Posts

Baroness Stedman-Scott is currently Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords), a parliamentary position she has held since June 2015.

She is currently Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)

Focus Areas

Baroness Stedman-Scott has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Communities and families; Economy and finance; Education; Employment and training; Parliament, government and politics
World Areas - New Zealand
UK Areas - Devon; East Sussex; Kent; Stoke-on-Trent

You can contact Baroness Stedman-Scott in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 8919

Email : stedmanscottd@parliament.uk