Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Baroness Wheatcroft

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Baroness Wheatcroft was born Patience Wheatcroft on 28 September 1951 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 22 December 2010.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Economic Affairs Committee (since November 2014), Baroness Wheatcroft does not chair at this time.

She has in the past sat on Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Dec 2015 to Mar 2016), Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Jan 2014 to Mar 2014), Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee (May 2013 to Nov 2013), Finance Bill Sub-Committee (Dec 2012 to Mar 2013), Constitution Committee (Oct 2012 to Dec 2014), Trusts (Capital and Income) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee (Jun 2012 to Jul 2012), Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (Jul 2011 to Dec 2011).

Focus Areas

Baroness Wheatcroft has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Business, industry and consumers; Culture, media and sport; Economy and finance; Assisted dying
World Areas - India; China

You can contact Baroness Wheatcroft in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 0207 219 5353

Fax : 0207 219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk