Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst MP

Constituency
Saffron Walden

Introduction

Rt Hon Sir Alan Haselhurst MP was born Alan Gordon Barraclough Haselhurst on 23 June 1937 in South Elmsall, England and is the Conservative MP for Saffron Walden. He has been an MP since 07 July 1977 and has previously sat in the House of Commons for Middleton and Prestwich.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Finance Committee (Commons) (since July 2015), Sir Alan Haselhurst does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (Nov 2010 to Mar 2015), Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (Oct 2010 to Mar 2015), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Administration Committee (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Finance and Services Committee (Mar 2008 to Mar 2015), European Legislation Sub-Committee on Roads Safety Competence (Nov 1993 to Nov 1995), Panel of Chairs (Jun 1992 to Mar 1997), Transport Committee (Apr 1992 to Mar 1997), European Legislation (May 1982 to Mar 1997). He has also chaired in the past Administration Committee (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015).

Posts

He was Deputy Speaker, Chairman of Ways and Means.

Interests

Sir Alan Haselhurst has the following specific interests :
Politics - Education, aerospace, aviation, youth affairs, European Union, agriculture, community development
Countries - Commonwealth countries, USA

You can contact Sir Alan Haselhurst in the following ways:

Website

https://www.siralanhaselhurst.net/

Constituency

The Old Armoury, Saffron Walden, CB10 1JN

Phone : 01799 506349

Email : office@saffronwaldenconservatives.org.uk

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 5214

Fax : 020 7219 5600

Email : alan.haselhurst.mp@parliament.uk