Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Baroness Humphreys

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Baroness Humphreys was born Christine Humphreys on 26 May 1947 , and is a Liberal Democrat Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 18 September 2013.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Services Committee (since September 2016), Procedure Committee (Lords) (since June 2015), Baroness Humphreys does not chair at this time.

She has in the past sat on Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (Jun 2015 to May 2016), Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (Jun 2014 to Apr 2017), Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (Nov 2013 to Mar 2015).

Posts

Baroness Humphreys is currently Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Wales), an opposition position she has held since October 2016.

You can contact Baroness Humphreys in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk