Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Mr Nigel Evans MP

Constituency
Ribble Valley

Introduction

Mr Nigel Evans MP was born Nigel Martin Evans on 10 November 1957 in Swansea, Wales and is the Conservative MP for Ribble Valley.

Committees

Currently sitting on the International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (since September 2017), International Trade Committee (since September 2017), International Development Committee (since September 2017), Panel of Chairs (since June 2017), Mr Nigel Evans does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on International Trade Committee (Oct 2016 to May 2017), International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (Jun 2016 to May 2017), Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (Feb 2016 to May 2017), International Development Committee (Jul 2015 to May 2017), Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (Jul 2015 to Nov 2016), Panel of Chairs (Jun 2015 to May 2017), Administration Committee (Dec 2014 to Mar 2015), Backbench Business Committee (Jul 2014 to Mar 2015), Public Administration Committee (Jun 2014 to Mar 2015), Panel of Chairs (Oct 2009 to Sep 2013), International Development Committee (Jul 2009 to May 2010), Culture, Media and Sport Committee (Jul 2005 to Jul 2009), Trade & Industry (Dec 2003 to Jul 2005), Welsh Affairs Committee (Oct 2003 to Jul 2005), Environment (Jan 1997 to Mar 1997), Public Service (Oct 1996 to Mar 1997), Transport Committee (Dec 1992 to Jul 1993).

Posts

He was Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (2001 to 2003) in opposition.

He was First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means, Vice-Chair, Conservative Party.

Interests

Mr Nigel Evans has the following specific interests :
Politics - Education, small businesses, US elections, local and regional government, defence, agriculture, international politics, European affairs, telecommunications, space
Countries - Australia, Bahrain, Caribbean, Egypt, Europe, Far East, Gibraltar, USA

You can contact Mr Nigel Evans in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 6939

Fax : 020 7219 2568

Email : evansn@parliament.uk

Constituency

9 Railway View, Clitheroe, BB7 2HA

Phone : 01200 428 011