Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Rt Hon George Howarth MP

Constituency
Knowsley

Introduction

Rt Hon George Howarth MP was born George Edward Howarth on 29 June 1949 in Whiston , England and is the Labour MP for Knowsley.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Panel of Chairs (since October 2009), Mr George Howarth does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (Sep 2015 to Oct 2016), Finance and Services Committee (Jan 2012 to Mar 2015), Conventions (Joint Committee) (May 2006 to Oct 2006), Armed Forces Bill Committee (Dec 2005 to May 2006), Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (Jul 2005 to Mar 2015), Modernisation of the House of Commons (Jul 2005 to May 2010), Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (Jul 2004 to Jul 2005), Public Accounts Committee (May 2002 to Sep 2003), Members' Interests (Apr 1990 to May 1990), Environment (Dec 1989 to May 1990), Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration (Jan 1987 to Dec 1989). He has also chaired in the past Armed Forces Bill Committee (Dec 2005 to May 2006).

Posts

In the past, Mr George Howarth has held the position of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (1999 to 2001), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (1997 to 1999) in government.

He was Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1994 to 1997), Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1989 to 1994) in opposition.

Interests

Mr George Howarth has the following specific interests :
Politics - Housing, environment, crime, disorder
Countries - Middle East, South Africa

You can contact Mr George Howarth in the following ways:

Website

http://www.georgehowarth.org.uk/

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 6902

Fax : 020 7219 0495

Email : george.howarth.mp@parliament.uk

Constituency

Lathom House, North Mersey Business Centre, Woodward Road, Kirkby, L33 7UY

Phone : 0151 546 9918

Fax : 0151 546 9918