Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

Mrs Louise Ellman MP

Constituency
Liverpool, Riverside

Introduction

Mrs Louise Ellman MP was born Louise Joyce Ellman on 14 November 1945 in Manchester , England and is the Labour (Co-op) MP for Liverpool, Riverside.

Committees

Currently sitting on the National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (since February 2017), Liaison Committee (Commons) (since September 2015), Mrs Louise Ellman chairs the Transport Committee (June 2015).

She has in the past sat on National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Liaison Committee (Commons) (May 2008 to Mar 2015), Transport Committee (Jul 2002 to Mar 2015), Urban Affairs Sub-Committee (Jul 2001 to Jul 2002), Transport, Local Government & The Regions (Jul 2001 to Jul 2002), Transport Sub-committee (Jul 2001 to Jul 2002), Environment Sub-committee (Jul 1997 to Jun 2001), Environment Sub-committee (Jul 1997 to Jun 2001). She has also chaired in the past Transport Committee (May 2008 to Mar 2015).

Interests

Mrs Louise Ellman has the following specific interests :
Politics - Regional policy, local government, transport, public services, arts
Countries - Middle East

You can contact Mrs Louise Ellman in the following ways:

Website

http://www.louiseellman.co.uk/

Constituency

Room 212 The Cotton Exchange Building, Old Hall Street, Liverpool, L3 9LQ

Phone : 0151 236 2969

Email : lloydju@parliament.uk; rob.carney@parliament.uk

Parliamentary

House of Commons, London, SW1A 0AA

Phone : 020 7219 5210

Email : louise.ellman.mp@parliament.uk; james.floyd@parliament.uk

Twitter

https://twitter.com/LouiseEllman