Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Campbell-Savours

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Campbell-Savours was born Dale Norman Campbell-Savours on 23 August 1943 in Wales, and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 04 July 2001. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Workington.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Services Committee (since September 2016), Lord Campbell-Savours does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on House Committee (Lords) (May 2012 to Aug 2016), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Dec 2011 to Mar 2015), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to Mar 2015), Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (Nov 2007 to May 2012), Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (May 2004 to Sep 2004), Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) (Mar 2003 to Jul 2003), Standards and Privileges (Oct 1996 to May 2001), Agriculture (Apr 1994 to May 1996), Public Accounts Committee (Apr 1992 to Jun 1993), Procedure Committee (Jan 1987 to Dec 1991), Members' Interests (Feb 1984 to Mar 1992), Public Accounts Committee (Feb 1983 to Dec 1991).

Focus Areas

Lord Campbell-Savours has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Health services and medicine; Housing and planning; Parliament, government and politics
World Areas - Italy; Iceland
UK Areas - Lake District

You can contact Lord Campbell-Savours in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 3513

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk