Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland DL

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland DL was born Derek Foster on 25 June 1937 in England, and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 16 June 2005. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Bishop Auckland.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee (since June 2017), Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Equality Act 2010 and Disability Committee (Jul 2015 to Mar 2016), Standards and Privileges (May 2003 to Jul 2005), Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (Jan 2002 to Jul 2005), Employment Sub-committee (Jul 1997 to May 2001), Education Sub-committee (Jul 1997 to May 2001), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Jul 1997 to May 2001), Education & Employment (Jul 1997 to May 2001), Trade & Industry (May 1979 to Feb 1983). He has also chaired in the past Employment Sub-committee (Jul 1997 to May 2001).

Posts

In the past, Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland has held the position of Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (1997 to 1997) in government.

He was Shadow Secretary of State (1995 to 1997), Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (1985 to 1995) in opposition.

He was Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee.

You can contact Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk