Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Beith

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Beith was born Alan Beith on 20 April 1943 , and is a Liberal Democrat Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 19 October 2015. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Berwick-upon-Tweed.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House (since December 2016), Constitution Committee (since May 2016), Lord Beith does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (Jan 2010 to Mar 2015), Committee on Issue of Privilege (Police Searches on Parliamentary Estate) (Jul 2009 to May 2010), Justice Committee (Nov 2007 to Mar 2015), Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (Oct 2006 to May 2010), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Feb 2003 to Mar 2015), Constitutional Affairs (Jan 2003 to Nov 2007), Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (Jul 2001 to Nov 2008), Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (Jan 2001 to May 2005), Procedure Committee (Feb 2000 to May 2001), Treasury & Civil Service (Jun 1987 to Nov 1994), Privileges (May 1986 to May 1987), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Jun 1983 to Dec 1985), House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (Jun 1983 to Dec 1985), Procedure Committee (Nov 1978 to May 1987), Committee of Selection (Nov 1978 to Jun 1983). He has also chaired in the past National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Justice Committee (Nov 2007 to Mar 2015), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Jul 2010 to Mar 2015), Constitutional Affairs (Feb 2003 to Nov 2007).

Posts

He was Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (2001 to 2002), Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1995 to 1997), Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1994 to 1999), Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1987 to 1994), Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1985 to 1987), Opposition Whip (Commons) (1976 to 1987) in opposition.

Focus Areas

Lord Beith has the following focus areas :
World Areas - Canada; Scandinavia
Policy Interests - Crime, civil law, justice and rights; European Union; Parliament, government and politics; UK's relationship with its Crown Dependencies (Channel Islands & Isle of Man)
UK Areas - Northumberland

You can contact Lord Beith in the following ways:

Website

http://berwicklibdems.org.uk/

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Email : beithalanj@gmail.com