Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Morris of Aberavon KG QC

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Morris of Aberavon KG QC was born John Morris on 05 November 1931 in Wales, and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 03 July 2001. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Aberavon.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Procedure Committee (Lords) (since May 2016), Lord Morris of Aberavon does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Inquiries Act 2005 Committee (May 2013 to Feb 2014), EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (Oct 2011 to May 2012), Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee) (Mar 2011 to Oct 2011), Constitution Committee (Nov 2006 to Nov 2009), EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (Nov 2003 to May 2005), EU Sub-Committee C (Jun 2001 to Nov 2003), Standards in Public Life (Nov 1994 to Nov 1995), Privileges (Nov 1993 to Oct 1996), Privileges (Nov 1988 to Mar 1992), Privileges (Jun 1983 to May 1987), Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (Jun 1983 to Feb 1984).

Posts

In the past, Lord Morris of Aberavon has held the position of Attorney General (Law Officers) (1997 to 1999), Secretary of State for Wales (1974 to 1979), Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Defence Equipment) (1968 to 1970), Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Transport) (1966 to 1968), Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Power) (1964 to 1966) in government.

He was Shadow Attorney General (1983 to 1997), Shadow Attorney General (1979 to 1981) in opposition.

Focus Areas

Lord Morris of Aberavon has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Agriculture, animals, food and rural affairs; Crime, civil law, justice and rights; Defence; International affairs; Parliament, government and politics
UK Areas - Wales

You can contact Lord Morris of Aberavon in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 3156

Email : stevensonmm@parliament.uk