Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Maclennan of Rogart

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Maclennan of Rogart was born Robert Maclennan on 26 June 1936 , and is a Liberal Democrat Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 19 July 2001. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Caithness Sutherland and Easter Ross and Caithness and Sutherland.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Constitution Committee (since June 2015), Lord Maclennan of Rogart does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (May 2013 to Mar 2015), EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy (May 2012 to May 2013), European Union Committee (Nov 2010 to Mar 2015), Leader's Group on Working Practices (Jul 2010 to Apr 2011), Economic Affairs Committee (Jun 2010 to Nov 2010), EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (Dec 2008 to May 2012), Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (May 2008 to Jul 2008), European Union Committee (May 2005 to Nov 2009), EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (May 2005 to Nov 2008), Constitutional Reform Bill (Mar 2004 to Jun 2004), EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (Nov 2003 to May 2005), EU Sub-Committee C (Jun 2001 to Nov 2003), Human Rights (Joint Committee) (Jan 2001 to May 2005), Standards in Public Life (Nov 1994 to Nov 1995), Public Accounts Committee (Dec 1979 to Nov 1999).

Posts

In the past, Lord Maclennan of Rogart has held the position of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Prices and Consumer Protection) (1974 to 1979) in government.

He was Party Chair, Liberal Democrats, Joint Leader, Social & Liberal Democrats, Leader of the Social Democratic Party.

You can contact Lord Maclennan of Rogart in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk