Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Maxton

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Maxton was born John Alston Maxton on 05 May 1936 in England, and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 17 June 2004. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Glasgow Cathcart.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (since June 2015), Lord Maxton does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Information Committee (Lords) (Jun 2010 to Mar 2015), Communications Committee (Apr 2007 to Apr 2010), BBC Charter Review Committee (May 2005 to Nov 2006), Culture, Media and Sport Committee (Jul 1997 to May 2001), National Heritage (Apr 1992 to Mar 1997), Public Accounts Committee (Nov 1982 to Feb 1985), Scottish Affairs Committee (Jan 1981 to Dec 1982).

You can contact Lord Maxton in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk