Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan was born Martin John O'Neill on 06 January 1945 in Scotland, and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 14 June 2005. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Ochil, Clackmannan and Clackmannan and East Stirlingshire.

Committees

Currently sitting on the EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee (since May 2016), Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Nov 2007 to Apr 2010), Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (Nov 2006 to Oct 2007), Science and Technology Committee (Lords) (Nov 2006 to Mar 2015), Liaison Committee (Commons) (Jan 1996 to Apr 2005), Trade & Industry (Nov 1995 to Apr 2005), Scottish Affairs Committee (May 1979 to Jan 1981). He has also chaired in the past Trade & Industry (Nov 1995 to Apr 2005).

Posts

He was Shadow Secretary of State (1988 to 1992) in opposition.

You can contact Lord O'Neill of Clackmannan in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk