Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Trimble

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Trimble was born William David Trimble on 15 October 1944 in Belfast, England, and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 02 June 2006. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Upper Bann.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Human Rights (Joint Committee) (since July 2017), Lord Trimble does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Human Rights (Joint Committee) (May 2016 to Apr 2017), National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (Dec 2015 to Apr 2017), Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (Nov 2014 to Mar 2015), Inquiries Act 2005 Committee (May 2013 to Feb 2014), EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (May 2012 to Mar 2015), Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (Jul 2011 to Mar 2012), EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Barnett Formula Committee (Dec 2008 to Nov 2009), European Union Committee (Dec 2008 to May 2013), EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (Oct 2007 to Apr 2010).

Posts

He was First Minister of Northern Ireland, Leader of the Ulster Unionist Party.

You can contact Lord Trimble in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk