Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Goodlad KCMG

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Goodlad KCMG was born Alastair Robertson Goodlad on 04 July 1943 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 19 July 2005. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Eddisbury and Northwich.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (since June 2015), Lord Goodlad does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Communications Committee (Sep 2015 to May 2016), Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) (May 2012 to Mar 2015), Leader's Group on Working Practices (Jul 2010 to Apr 2011), Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Constitution Committee (Nov 2006 to Apr 2010), Standards and Privileges (Jun 1998 to Jan 1999), Modernisation of the House of Commons (Jun 1998 to Jun 1997), House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (Oct 1989 to May 1991), House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (Oct 1989 to May 1991), House of Commons (Services) (Jul 1989 to May 1991), Televising of Proceedings of the House (Jun 1987 to Nov 1989), Agriculture (May 1979 to Jan 1981). He has also chaired in the past Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee (formerly Merits Committee) (May 2012 to Mar 2015), Leader's Group on Working Practices (Jul 2010 to Apr 2011), Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (Jun 2010 to May 2012).

Posts

In the past, Lord Goodlad has held the position of Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) (1995 to 1997), Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (1992 to 1995), Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer (1990 to 1992), Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) (1989 to 1990), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) (1984 to 1987), Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) (1982 to 1984), Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (1981 to 1982) in government.

He was Shadow Secretary of State (1997 to 1998), Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (1997 to 1997) in opposition.

Focus Areas

Lord Goodlad has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Energy and environment; International affairs; Parliament, government and politics.
World Areas - Australia; Northern America; Asia; Europe.

You can contact Lord Goodlad in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk