Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Cope of Berkeley

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Cope of Berkeley was born John Ambrose Cope on 13 May 1937 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 04 October 1997. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Northavon and South Gloucestershire.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Finance Committee (Lords) (since September 2016), Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct (since January 2009), Lord Cope of Berkeley does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on House Committee (Lords) (May 2013 to Aug 2016), Small and Medium Sized Enterprises Committee (May 2012 to Feb 2013), National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (Dec 2010 to May 2012), National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (Feb 2010 to May 2010), Joint Committee on Security (May 2005 to Oct 2007), Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to Oct 2007), Accommodation Steering Group (Nov 2002 to Oct 2007), Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (Jun 2001 to Oct 2007), House of Lords Offices Committee (Jun 2001 to Nov 2002), Selection, Committee of (Lords) (Jun 2001 to Oct 2007), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Dec 2000 to Oct 2007), Procedure Committee (Jan 1995 to Mar 1997), House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (Jun 1983 to May 1987), House of Commons (Services) (Jun 1983 to May 1987), Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration (Nov 1978 to Jun 1983). He has also chaired in the past Small and Medium Sized Enterprises Committee (May 2012 to Feb 2013).

Posts

In the past, Lord Cope of Berkeley has held the position of Paymaster General (HM Treasury) (1992 to 1994), Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office) (1989 to 1990), Minister of State (Department of Employment) (1987 to 1989), Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip) (1983 to 1987), Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) (1981 to 1983), Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (1979 to 1981) in government.

He was Deputy Chair & Treasurer, Conservative Party.

Focus Areas

Lord Cope of Berkeley has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Parliament, government and politics; Small and medium sized enterprises
UK Areas - Northern Ireland; West of England
World Areas - Palestine

You can contact Lord Cope of Berkeley in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 2249

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : copej@parliament.uk