Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Selkirk of Douglas

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Selkirk of Douglas was born James Alexander Douglas-Hamilton on 31 July 1942 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 29 September 1997. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Edinburgh West.

Committees

Currently sitting on the European Union Committee (since May 2016), EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee (since June 2015), Lord Selkirk of Douglas does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) (Jul 2013 to Dec 2013), Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (May 2012 to Mar 2015), EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (Nov 2007 to May 2012), Scottish Affairs Committee (Nov 1981 to Jun 1983).

Posts

In the past, Lord Selkirk of Douglas has held the position of Minister of State (Scotland Office) (1995 to 1997), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) (1987 to 1995), Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) (1979 to 1981) in government.

Focus Areas

Lord Selkirk of Douglas has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Crime, civil law, justice and rights; Defence; International affairs
UK Areas - Scotland
World Areas - Africa; Asia; Australia; Canada; Mainland Europe; New Zealand; South East Asia; USA

You can contact Lord Selkirk of Douglas in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 0207 219 2131

Fax : 0207 219 5979

Email : selkirkj@parliament.uk