Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Dykes

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Dykes was born Hugh Dykes on 17 May 1939 , and is a Crossbench Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 21 June 2004. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Harrow East.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) (since June 2017), Lord Dykes does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on EU Sub Committee E - Justice, Institutions and Consumer Protection (May 2012 to Mar 2015), EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions (Jun 2010 to May 2012), European Union Committee (Nov 2007 to May 2012), EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (Nov 2006 to Apr 2010), Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (Dec 2004 to Dec 2008), EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (Nov 2004 to Nov 2006), European Legislation (May 1979 to Mar 1997).

Focus Areas

Lord Dykes has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Economy and finance; European Union; International affairs
World Areas - EU countries, South America; USA

You can contact Lord Dykes in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk