Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Freeman

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Freeman was born Roger Norman Freeman on 27 May 1942 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 29 October 1997. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Kettering.

Committees

Currently sitting on the High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Lords) (since May 2016), Lord Freeman does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on EU Internal Market Sub-Committee (Jun 2015 to May 2016), Built Environment Committee (Jun 2015 to Feb 2016), EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment (May 2013 to Mar 2015), Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (Mar 2011 to Jun 2011), European Union Committee (Nov 2006 to Apr 2010), EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market (Nov 2006 to Apr 2010), EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (May 2005 to Nov 2006), Committee on the Speakership of the House (Jul 2003 to Dec 2005), Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 (Jun 2001 to Nov 2003), Treasury & Civil Service (Jan 1984 to Feb 1986), Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (Jun 1983 to Nov 1985).

Posts

In the past, Lord Freeman has held the position of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Public Service) (1995 to 1997), Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) (1994 to 1995), Minister of State (Department for Transport) (Public Transport) (1990 to 1994), Minister of State (Department for Transport) (1990 to 1990), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (1988 to 1990), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Armed Forces) (1986 to 1988) in government.

He was Vice-Chair, Conservative Party.

You can contact Lord Freeman in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk