Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Jopling DL

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Jopling DL was born Thomas Michael Jopling on 10 December 1930 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 05 June 1997. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Westmorland and Lonsdale and Westmorland.

Committees

Currently sitting on the International Relations Committee (since May 2016), Lord Jopling does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs (May 2012 to Mar 2015), EU Sub-Committee C - Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (Jun 2010 to May 2012), European Union Committee (Nov 2007 to May 2012), EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (Nov 2006 to Apr 2010), Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (Dec 2003 to Oct 2007), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Dec 2003 to May 2012), European Union Committee (Dec 1999 to Nov 2003), EU Sub-Committee C (Dec 1999 to Nov 2003), EU Sub-Committee D (Jan 1998 to Nov 1999), Sittings of the House (Commons) (Jul 1991 to Feb 1992), Privileges (Nov 1988 to Mar 1992), Foreign Affairs Committee (Jun 1987 to Mar 1997). He has also chaired in the past Sittings of the House (Commons) (Jul 1991 to Feb 1992).

Posts

In the past, Lord Jopling has held the position of Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (1983 to 1987), Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) (1979 to 1983), Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) (1973 to 1974), Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (1971 to 1973) in government.

He was Shadow Minister (Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (1975 to 1976) in opposition.

Focus Areas

Lord Jopling has the following focus areas :
Policy Interests - Agriculture, animals, food and rural affairs; Defence; International affairs
World Areas - USA
UK Areas - North of England

You can contact Lord Jopling in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 0801

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk