Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank was born William Thomas Rodgers on 28 October 1928 , and is a Liberal Democrat Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 12 February 1992. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Stockton and Stockton-on-Tees.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) (since July 2012), Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Constitution Committee (Nov 2007 to May 2012), House Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to Nov 2004), Selection, Committee of (Lords) (Nov 1998 to Nov 2002), Liaison Committee (Lords) (Jan 1998 to Nov 2002), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Jun 1997 to Nov 2002), Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) (Jun 1997 to Nov 2002), House of Lords Offices Committee (Jun 1997 to Nov 2002), Public Service, Committee on (Apr 1996 to Apr 1997), Finance and Staff Sub Committee (Nov 1994 to Nov 2002), Declaration and Registration of Interests (Nov 1994 to Nov 1995).

Posts

In the past, Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank has held the position of Secretary of State for Transport (1976 to 1979), Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (1974 to 1976), Minister of State (HM Treasury) (1969 to 1970), Minister of State (Board of Trade) (1968 to 1969), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign Office) (1967 to 1968), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Economic Affairs) (1964 to 1967) in government.

He was Shadow Secretary of State (1979 to 1980) in opposition.

He was Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords.

You can contact Lord Rodgers of Quarry Bank in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk