Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Rt Hon. the Lord Hunt of Wirral MBE

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Rt Hon. the Lord Hunt of Wirral MBE was born David James Fletcher Hunt on 21 May 1942 , and is a Conservative Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 20 October 1997. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Wirral West and Wirral.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Constitution Committee (since June 2015), Lord Hunt of Wirral does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Leader's Group on Members Leaving the House (L) (Jul 2010 to Jan 2011), EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection (Jun 2010 to May 2012), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Dec 2008 to May 2012), Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) (May 2006 to Jul 2006), Joint Committee on Security (May 2005 to Oct 2007), House Committee (Lords) (Nov 2002 to Oct 2007), House of Lords Offices Committee (Dec 1998 to May 2001), EU Sub-Committee E (Nov 1998 to Nov 2002), Televising of Proceedings of the House (Jun 1987 to Nov 1989), House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee (Jun 1987 to Jul 1989), House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee (Jun 1987 to Jul 1989), House of Commons (Services) (Jun 1987 to Jul 1989), Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (May 1979 to Feb 1982). He has also chaired in the past Draft Legal Services Bill (Joint Committee) (May 2006 to Jul 2006).

Posts

In the past, Lord Hunt of Wirral has held the position of Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Public Service & Science) (1994 to 1995), Secretary of State for Employment (1993 to 1994), Secretary of State for Wales (1990 to 1993), Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government) (1989 to 1990), Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household (HM Household) (1987 to 1989), Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) (1984 to 1987), Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) (1983 to 1984), Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (1981 to 1983) in government.

He was Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (2008 to 2010) in opposition.

He was Vice-Chair, Conservative Party.

You can contact Lord Hunt of Wirral in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk