Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Armstrong of Ilminster GCB CVO

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Armstrong of Ilminster GCB CVO was born Robert Temple Armstrong on 30 March 1927 , and is a Crossbench Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 26 February 1988.

Committees

Currently sitting on the Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (since July 2017), Lord Armstrong of Ilminster does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Consolidation Bills (Joint Committee) (Jun 2015 to Apr 2017), Administration and Works Committee (Lords) (Jun 2014 to Aug 2016), Able Marine Energy Park Development Consent Order 2014 (Jun 2014 to Oct 2014), Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) (Jun 2012 to Nov 2012), Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) (Mar 2011 to Jun 2011), Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee (Nov 2006 to Apr 2010), BBC Charter Review Committee (May 2005 to Nov 2006), Merits of Statutory Instruments Committee (Dec 2003 to Oct 2007), EU Sub-Committee A (Dec 2000 to Nov 2003), Works of Art Committee (Lords) (Nov 1995 to Nov 1998).

Focus Areas

Lord Armstrong of Ilminster has the following focus areas :
World Areas - Canada; France; Germany, Ireland, USA
UK Areas - Oxford; Somerset
Policy Interests - Health services and medicine; Parliament, government and politics; Music and the Arts.

You can contact Lord Armstrong of Ilminster in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 4983

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : armstrongr@parliament.uk