Disclaimer In this beta version data has been captured from the initial report of proceedings (Hansard) which can be subsequently corrected, therefore it cannot be guaranteed to be 100% accurate. At this time deferred divisions are not included in the data sets. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By continuing to use the site you agree to our use of cookies.
Thank you for you feedback!

Biography

The Lord Dubs

Constituency
Life peer

Introduction

The Lord Dubs was born Alfred Dubs on 05 December 1932 , and is a Labour Life peer sitting in the House of Lords since 27 September 1994. He previously sat in the House Of Commons as MP for Battersea and Battersea South.

Committees

Currently sitting on the EU External Affairs Sub-Committee (since June 2015), Lord Dubs does not chair at this time.

He has in the past sat on Communications Committee (May 2012 to Mar 2015), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Dec 2008 to Nov 2009), Human Rights (Joint Committee) (Nov 2007 to May 2012), Committee on Regulators (Nov 2006 to Oct 2007), Procedure Committee (Lords) (Dec 2004 to Oct 2007), EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs (Nov 2003 to Nov 2006), European Union Committee (Nov 2002 to Nov 2006), EU Sub-Committee F (Nov 2002 to Nov 2003), EU Sub-Committee D (Jun 2001 to Nov 2002), Committee of Selection (Lords) (Jun 2001 to Nov 2004), EU Sub-Committee F (Oct 1996 to Apr 1997), Relations between Central and Local Government, Committee on (Nov 1995 to Jul 1996), European Union Committee (Nov 1995 to Apr 1997), EU Sub-Committee C (Nov 1995 to Oct 1996), Home Affairs: Sub-Committee on Race Relations & Immigration (Nov 1981 to Jun 1983), Home Affairs Committee (Jan 1981 to Jun 1983).

Posts

In the past, Lord Dubs has held the position of Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (Environment and Agriculture) (1997 to 1999) in government.

He was Chair of Labour Peers.

You can contact Lord Dubs in the following ways:

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Phone : 020 7219 5353

Fax : 020 7219 5979

Email : contactholmember@parliament.uk